Can anyone truly resist a man in uniform LOL !
Penguins are just irrisistable and adorable, aren't they?
Did you know there are 17 varieties of them? .... Amazing!
What do I love about them other than the way they look?
Well, the females are strong and resourcesful, and the males make wonderful daddy's ;-) They love their families.
Here you can learn a little bit about each of them.
Remember, when you see a "penguins crossing" sign, drive very, very sloooowly!!!
~THE LARGEST PENGUINS~
Emperor penguins are the largest of all the penguins. They stand almost 4 feet tall and weigh 70 to 90 lbs.
They have a thick layer of down under the outer feathers and a layer of blubber. The layer feathers trap air that keeps the body heat in and cold air and water out. They also have large amounts of body oil that helps keep them dry in the water.
They live on the Antarctic continent where the temperature can drop to -140 and they breed at the beginning of winter; Emperors can mate when they turn 4 years old and can live up to 20 years. They have estimated there to be about 200,000 breeding pairs.
The female lays one large egg which she rolls on top of her male partner's feet. He keeps it warm with a thick fold of skin that hangs from his stomach.
The males all group together in a big mass to keep each other warm while the female goes out to sea to feed. This time can last up to 9 weeks.
When the egg hatches, the female returns to care for ito the male can set out to sea to feed. By this time he may have lost half his body weight which he needs to restore.
The mother feeds the baby by feeding it food from her stomach, the father then returns after a few weeks and they care for the baby together.
After about 7 weeks all the baby chicks form groups called "crèches" where they can all huddle together for warmth and protection.
In 6 months the chicks are fully grown.
Emperor penguins have short wings which help them to dive fast under water, they can dive up to 900 feet and they are fast swimmers. Their main enemy is the leopard seal.
The King penguin is the second largest penguin. It is sometimes confused with the larger Emperor penguin.
The King penguin lives on islands far to the north of the Antarctic continent where the Emperor penguin lives.
The King penguin has orange ear patches that are a closed tear-drop shape; while the Emperor penguin has a yellow open ear patch shape.
Adults are 90 cm tall and weigh about 15-16 kg. They are found on many sub-Antarctic islands including Crozet, Prince Edward , Kerguelen, South Georgia and Mazquarie Islands.
Total population is estimated to be 1 million breeding pairs. The male king penguin incubates the egg much as male Emperor penguins, but the King penguins do this during the warmer summer season, when food is more available. Once the egg is laid, the male will care for it. The female goes to the open sea and will return in about 21 days to take her turn keeping the egg warm.
The male will only go about 1 month without food. The chick hatches in about 54 days. The chick is cared for by both parents for 30 to 40 days. At this time it joins a crèche for warmth and protection from predators.
In the spring the parents come back and start feeding the chick again. At this time, the chicks starts to grow its adult feathers and is ready to go off on its own. Raising a King penguin chick usually takes 10 to 13 months. This allows the adults to raise only 1 chick every other year.
King penguins mainly eat fish with small amounts of squid and crustaceans. Early explorers of the region thought the brown chicks were another species of penguins. They called them the "woolly penguin".
Adelie penguins are the smallest of the penguins living on the Antarctica continent. They are about 28 inches (70 cm) tall and weigh about 8 to 9 lbs. (4 kilogram).
Adelie penguins were named after the wife of a French explorer in the 1830s. These penguins nest and breed on the rocky, ice-free beaches in large colonies of ten thousands of birds. There are over 2.5 million breeding pairs living in the Antarctica region.
These penguins are one of the stiff-tailed penguins with long tail feathers that drags the ground when they walk. They have a white belly with a black head and back. They have a white ring around the eye. Feathers cover most of the short beak.
They are powerful swimmers and can jump straight out of the water onto the land. They often move on the land by sledding down hills on their bellies. Adelies build their nests of pebbles on the rocky beaches of Antarctica. After bonding and mating, the female lays 2 eggs in the nest.
The male then takes over the job of keeping the egg warm by holding it on the tops of his feet or laying on the egg in the nest. The female goes to feed and returns in three weeks to help with the chicks. When parents return with food for the chicks it will run from the chicks making the chicks chase and catch them for the food.
Often only one chick will survive. Their chicks grow the fastest of all penguins. Adelie penguins have to defend their nests from other penguins who try to steal pebbles, stones, and other nest building materials. They don't drink water but eat snow.
They have a gland in their nose that takes the salt out of the ocean water that they swallow when catching fish and eating fish while in the water. The parents return to sea to feed. They take turns bringing food to the chick every other day. The chicks grow quickly during the warm summer weather.
When autumn and winter comes the parents go back to sea to feed. The chicks have grown a warm brown fussy down of feathers. They have also grown a thick layer of blubber to keep them warm during the winter months ahead.
The chicks huddle in their crèches during the winter months while the parents occasionally come onshore to feed them.
Gentoo penguins have a wide white stripe that goes across the tops of their heads from one eye to the other. They have a very bright orange beak. They are the largest members of the stiff-tailed family. They live on many of the islands of the Antarctic region but the main colony is on the Falklands. There are about 300,000 breeding pairs on the islands. They live in large and noisy breeding colonies.Their nests are made on the rocky shores. They prefer the inland grasslands for nest building. They carry and pile stones, pebbles, grass, sticks, and anything they can find to make a circle. Gentoos can be very aggressive and will fight over stones or take stones and nest building material away from other birds' nests. Two eggs are laid inside this circle. Both parents tend to the eggs. The eggs hatch after 34 to 36 days. If there is lots of food, both chicks will survive. The chicks stay in the rock nest for 30 days. Then it forms groups with other chicks called "crèches". They stay here while the parents hunt for food. After about 80 to 100 days the chicks grow their adult feathers and they go on their own. Gentoo penguins stand about 30 to 35 inches (75 to 95 centimeters) tall. They can weight about 13 pounds (6 kilometers). They eat mostly krill and some small fish.
The Chinstrap Penguins are the most numerous penguins in the world. It is estimated there are 12 to 13 million located on the barren islands of the sub-Antarctic Region and the Antarctic Peninsula. These penguins live and breed in large colonies. They often live on large icebergs on the open ocean. They dive off to catch fish and krill. They are the boldest penguin and are most likely to fight other penguins. They got their name from the thin curved line of black feathers running under the chin. They stand about 28 inches (72 cm) tall and weigh about 9 to 14 lbs. (3.5 to 5 kg). The weight of the adults vary during the year. They are the heaviest during the molting season and the lightest during the brooding period. They are sometime called "Stone cracker Penguins" because of their high pitched call. Chinstrap penguins make a round nest out of stones and pebbles. The female lays two eggs and the eggs are kept warm by both male and female. They do this by taking turns for 5 to 10 days, while the other mate is feeding. The eggs hatch after about 33 to 15 days. The chicks stay in the nest until they are 20 to 30 days old. At this time they have feathers to keep them warm. They join the crèches, which are groups of young penguins huddling together for warmth and protection.
Rockhoppers are part of a family of penguins called the crested penguins because of the brightly colored feathers on their heads. These bright feathers look like long eyebrows. Rockhoppers are the smallest of the crested penguins. They eat squid, krill , and other small fish. Rockhoppers live on most of the islands in the Antarctic region. There are major colonies on the Falkland Islands. It is estimated that there are over 3 million breeding pairs. Rockhoppers are about 18 to 23 inches (45 to 58 centimeters) and can weigh about 5 to 8 pounds (2 to 3 kilograms). They get their name because they hop over rocks and crevices on the shores where they live. Penguins make their nests by scraping a hole in the ground and lining it with dried grasses. Two eggs are usually laid. Often only one chick is survives. The first egg is smaller and often gets eaten by predators. The second egg is larger and the chick that hatches from this egg has a better chance of surviving. Rockhoppers are loud, noisy, and feisty birds. They are quick to attack anyone or anything that bothers them.The male and female guard the eggs and keep them warm for 32 to 34 days. They take turns with each taking care of the eggs for 10 days at a time. When the chick is hatched the male broods and cares for the chick while the female fishes and brings home food. When the chick is about 4 weeks old they huddle with other chicks. These large groups are called "crèches". The chicks do this for warmth and protection. The chicks molt and leave for the open sea when they are 65 to 72 days old.
Macaroni penguins are similar to the Royal penguins. They both have the yellow and black plumes joining on the top of the head. The difference is that the Macaroni has solid black feathers on the cheeks and under the chin on the throat, while the Royal penguins have white chins. There are large breeding colonies of Macaroni penguins on the sub-Antarctic Islands of South Georgia, Crozet, Kerguelen, Heard & McDonald Islands. Colonies are also located on the small islands off the southern tips of South America and Africa. There are an estimated total population of 12 million breeding pairs of Macaroni penguins. They stand about 28 inches (71 cm) tall and weigh 11 to 13 lbs. (5 to 6 kg). This penguin was named by the early English explorers. In the mid 18th century, a young man who wore flashy feathers in his hat was called a "Macaroni". This is also the origin for the words to "Yankee Doodle" sung during the Revolutionary War to poke fun at the poorly dressed Continental Army. The English explorers thought the yellow feathers of this penguin was like a fancy young man called a "macaroni".Macaroni penguins build a crude nest by scraping a shallow hole in mud or gravel among rocks. The first egg laid is smaller and less likely to hatch. It is often lost to predators and fighting that occurs in the large breeding colonies. The second egg is larger and more likely to hatch. The incubation, keeping the egg warm, is done by both male and female in long shifts. The egg usually hatches within 33 to 37 days. The male cares for the newly hatched chick for 23 to 25 days while the female brings food daily. At this time chicks have a down covering and they form groups with other chicks called "crèches" for warmth and protection. The parents will feel them every 1 to 2 days until they have their adult feathers and are ready to go on their own. This takes place in about 60 to 70 days. Macaroni penguins eat mostly krill with small amounts of squid.
The Royal penguins are found only on the rocky Macquarie Island located far to the south of Australia in the Pacific. They share this island with the king, gentoo and rockhopper penguins. The Royal penguins breed in small colonies scattered over the island. It is estimated there are about 850, 000 breeding pairs. They feed on krill, fish and small amounts of squid.Royals along with the Macaroni penguins are the largest of the crested penguins. Both have yellowish-orange and black crests extending from the side to the tops of the head. The Royals are slightly larger and have white feathers on the cheeks and under their chins on the throat. Some scientists consider the Royals to be a sub-species of the Macaroni penguins. Royals stand 70 cm tall and weigh about 4 to 5.5 kg. The female is often smaller than the male.They build their nest by making a shallow hole in the sand or in a weeded area. They line the nest with plants and stones. Two eggs are often laid but only one chick survives. The egg is kept warm by both parents for 35 days. This is done by rotating 12 day shifts. After hatching, the male cares for the chick for 10 to 20 days while the female brings food for both. At about 20 days the chicks will form a crèche for warmth and safety. The parents continue to feed it 2 to 3 times per day. When the chick is about 65 days old it will have its adult feathers and goes on its own.
The erect-crested penguins have long, silky feathers that stand straight. This spiky, brush like feathers grow from the base of the bill to the top of the head giving this penguin a distinct look. They can also raise and lower these feathers on the crest, which none of the other crested penguins can do. These penguins are sometimes called the "Sclater's Penguins".The Erect-crested penguins live and breed on only four small islands south of the South Island of New Zealand. Large colonies are found on the Antipodes Island, Bounty Island with smaller colonies found on Oakland Island and Campbell Island. These birds are very sociable and nest in large colonies located close to colonies of Rockhoppers. The total population is about 200,000 breeding pairs. Their nests are shallow holes in the ground which they line with plant material if available. After mating two eggs are laid but usually one one chick survives. Little is know about the breeding habits of this penguin, but it can be assumed it follows the pattern of the other crested penguins in the area.
Snares Island Penguins nest only on Snares Island, off the southern coast of South Island, New Zealand. They are closely related to the Fiord land penguins. The Snares Penguins have a heavier, thicker bill with white skin around the base of the bill with all black cheek feathers. They have broad crests growing from the beak around to the back of the head. They are some times called the Snares-crested penguins.Snares Island is a marine sanctuary which permits no humans. Currently there are about 25,000 breeding pairs of Snares Island penguins on the island. This habitat offers a moderate climate with enough vegetation for nest building and roosting. These penguins are 50 to 60 cm tall and weigh from 3 to 4 kg. Snares Penguins make a shallow hole in the ground. They line it with twigs and small branches. Two eggs are laid but only one chick survives. The egg is kept warm by both parents for 31 to 73 days. Once the eggs hatch the male broods and cares for the chick for 3 weeks. When the chicks are 3 to 4 weeks old they form a crèche with other chicks. Both parents feed the chick daily until it molts at about 75 days. At this time it will go to sea to provide for itself. Their diet consists of krill, squid and fish.
Like all the crested penguins the Fiordland Penguins have a long droopy crest of bright yellow feathers starting at the bill and extending back behind the eyes. They are very much like the Snares Penguins with the only difference being the white streaks of feathers on the cheeks of the Fiordland penguins. They are also known as the "Fiordland crested penguins" and the "thick-billed penguins". They are shy and timid and live and breed on the rugged west and southwest coastlands of the South Island of New Zealand, including two offshore islands of Stewart and Solander. The breeding and brooding habits of this penguin have been difficult to study because it lives in the temperate rainforest. The nesting areas are difficult to see because of the thick vegetation where the nests are located. The total population has been estimated to be fewer than 1,000 breeding pairs. Fiordland penguins make their nest in the soft ground in the thick undergrowth of plants well apart from other birds' nests. Usually two eggs are laid but only one chick survives. The egg is kept warm for 30 to 36 days with the male and the female taking turns on the nest in long 5 to 12 day shifts. After the eggs hatch the male stays with the chick for 2 to 3 weeks while the female brings food. Chicks are left alone to hide in the underbrush or they may form small crèches while both parents hunt food. Chicks get their adult feathers and go to sea in about 75 days.
~WARM WEATHER PENGUINS~
Magellanic penguin is the largest of the warm-weather penguins. This penguin was named after Ferdinand Magellan who first saw them in 1519 on his first voyage around the tip of South America. They have a wide black strip under their chin and another is in the shape of an upside down horseshoe on their stomachs. On their chests they have scattered black spots.These large penguins stand about 27 inches (70 centimeters) tall and weigh about 9 pounds (4 kilograms). They live on the stormy and rocky shores of the Falklands, Argentina, and Chile. They eat squid and small fish. There are about 400,000 breeding pairs. Their numbers are not threatened. These birds do face a threat from oil spills ,over fishing of their habitats which decrease their food supply, and from getting entangled in fishing nets. These penguins come on shore to breed. While on land they are very shy and often hide in their deep nest when bothered. Their nests are built under bushes or burrows under rocks. Two eggs are laid in the burrow and often both chicks are raised. The eggs take 39 to 42 days to hatch. The chicks stay in the burrow for about 5 weeks. The male and female share the duty lasting 10 to 15 days each. Once the chicks are hatched they are fed and guarded for 29 days. At this time the chick molts. They go to sea and hunt for food on their own when they are 60 to 70 days old. Magellanic penguins are part of the warm weather penguins. During the warm weather of the breeding season they lose the feathers around their eyes. The skin underneath turns a pinkish color. When it starts to get cold the feathers around their eyes grow back.
The Humboldt penguin is often called the Peruvian penguin, although they are also found in Chile. It is found on the rugged coast and offshore islands of Chile and Peru. The name Humboldt came from the early European explorer that first saw these animals. These penguins stand about 24 inches(60 centimeters) and weighs 6 1/2 to 11 pounds (3 to 5 kilograms). Humboldt penguins have a thick black upside down horseshoe shape on their belly. They look like the African penguin, but are shorter with longer flippers. Their nests are very well dug burrows in the ground. The female lays two eggs and if there is plenty of food both chicks will survive. The life cycle of this penguin has not been closely observed. Not much information is know about their breeding habits. Humboldt penguins had lived undisturbed in their habitat for thousands of years. Within the last 100 years their droppings have been used as fertilizer. These droppings are called "guano". Mining the guano has caused serious damage to their habitats. Today the Humboldt penguin is endangered. There are as few as 10,000 birds in the wild today.
African penguins look much like the Humboldt penguins. African penguins have a broad band of black that is in the shape of an upside-down horseshoe on their fronts. There have black spots scattered over their chest area. They make a loud braying sound that has given them the name the "Jackass penguin". They stand about 27 inches (60 cm tall) and weigh from 7 to 11 lbs. (2.5 to 4 kg). African penguins live and breed on the coast of South Africa and on the off shore islands. During the 17th and 18th century the African penguin was killed for food and oil. More recently the collection of guano has destroyed nesting areas. At one time the population was estimated to be in the millions. This number has decreased to about 160,000 in 1993. The African penguin is a protected species, but their habitats continue to be damaged by oil spills from tankers off the Southern coast of Africa. Recently a successful effort has been made to establish new breeding colonies of the African penguins in the area. There are also rescue services to aid penguins that have been harmed by the oil slicks.The nests are built far apart from other nests. They can be built under bushes or on sandy beaches. Two eggs are usually laid and in years when there is plenty of food both chicks will survive. Incubation takes 38 to 41 days for the the eggs to hatch. This task is shared equally by both parents taking a 1 to 3 day shift. The chicks are kept warm and protected for about 40 days after hatching by both parents. The chicks get their adult feathers when they are 70 to 100 days old. At this time they go to sea and are on their own.
This is the smallest of the warm weather penguins. It stands only 16 to 18 inches (40 to 45 cm) tall and weighs only 5 pounds (2 to 2.5 kg). Galapagos penguins have a thin white band that runs under their chin. They have a black upside down horseshoe shape around their belly. The Galapagos may look like the Magellanic but it is smaller and the black markings on the belly are thinner. They are found on the Galapagos Islands and on Isabela Island just north of the Equator. They are the penguins that live the farthest north.
These penguins use burrows and two eggs are laid. They only mate and breed when there is plenty of food. Often only one chick is raised. Both parents tend the eggs for 38 to 40 days. Chicks are cared for by both male and female. The chick is guarded for about 30 days after hatching. The chicks molts, get their adult feathers, and are on their own in about 60 to 65 days.
One of the main problems for this penguin is keeping cool. Living close to the equator it gets over 100 degrees F (38 degrees Celsius) during the daytime. They keep cool by swimming and hunting for food in the cold water of the Cromwell Current during the day. During the cool nights they sleep and nest on the land. They hold their flippers out to help the heat escape their bodies. They protect their feet from getting sunburned by holding their flippers over their feet when on land.
Galapagos penguins eat mostly small fish such as mullet and sardines. They are dependent on the ocean currents to bring fish to their feeding grounds. Server weather from El Nino caused a severe shortage of food about 20 years ago. At that time over 70% of the Galapagos penguins died. Since then their numbers have increased but many scientist believe this species to be endangered. It is reported that there are about 800 breeding pairs left in the world.
The yellow-eyed penguin is the third largest penguin behind the Emperor, the largest, and the king penguin being the second largest. It stands 22 to 31 (56 to 79 c,) tall and weight from 10 to 13 pounds (4.5 to 6 kilograms). The birds gets its name from the yellow-orange cat-like eyes. They also have a band of yellow feathers going from the bill and circling the eyes and head.This penguin lives and breeds on the forested coastline of New Zealand and the sub-Antarctic Islands to the south of New Zealand. The male and female work together to build their nest away from the other penguins in the forest or thick grasses. The nest is a shallow bowl shape in the ground and it carefully lined with grass, leaves, and twigs. Two eggs are laid and often both chicks survive. The eggs take 39 to 51 days to hatch with both parents sharing the task of keep the eggs safe and warm. Once hatched the chicks are cared for by both parents for 40 days, with the other parent collecting food in the ocean. Chicks stay with the parents and do not from "crèches" (groups of young chicks). After 106 days the chicks have their adult feathers and they go to sea.In the last 50 years many of the trees in the forest area have been cut down on the New Zealand coast. This has reduced their habitat and has forced them into nesting in tall grasses. There have been many new predators introduced into their environment, cats, dogs, and ferrets. This has caused a decrease in the total population. It is estimated that there are 1,500 breeding pairs left in the world. The yellow-eyed is the rarest of all the penguins.
FAIRY "LITTLE BLUE"
Little Penguins are the smallest of all the penguins standing only 16 to 17 inches tall (41 to 44 cm) and weighing only about 2 lbs. (1 kilogram). They are sometimes called the "Little Blue penguin", "Fairy penguin", and "Blue penguin". It is called "blue" because of the indigo-blue and slate-gray color of the feathers. There are two sub-species recognized: the Little, or Fairy penguin and the White-flippered penguin.
The Little penguins prefer the warm waters off southern Australia and New Zealand. They hunt small fish and squid in the shallow waters close to the shore during the day. At night they come onshore after dark to sleep and return to the waters before dawn each morning. Since they feed in the shallow waters close to shore they are easy to see from land. Little penguins use rock crevices or caves for their nests. Where these are not available they dig a long burrow to use.
"Baby It's Cold Outside"
Home Table of Contents Carousels Carousels II
Tigers Are Beautiful! Colors of the Tiger Tiger Talk POLICE Backgrounds,Gifs,Bars,Logos and Plaques Grizzlies
There Is A Story Behind That Hymn
Wolves In The Wild Wolf Whispers Nursing & Medical Graphics My Favorite Medical Links
Black Leopards Library of Favorite Poems
Sweet,Gentle Giraffes Giraffic Park
Lighthouses Barns Kiss Me! I'm Irish In Memory Of A Special Friend Gifs,Backgrounds,Bars,Midis & Tools Cards and Fun Stuff The Blue and the Gray What's Cookin'? PATRIOTIC Backgrounds,Gifs,Bars,Logos and Plaques
Banner Exchange My Awards
Sign and Read My Guestbook Email me!
These Graphics were found at Cottontail Graphics!